Azerbaijan National Academy of Science
The paper of mathematician scientists was published in “ARPHA Proceedings” included in “Clarivate Analytics” database
The paper of director of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of ANAS, corr. member of ANAS, prof. Misir Mardanov in collaboration with senior research associated of this institute, prof. Ramiz Aslanov “Moral and spiritual values in works of Nasreddin Tusi” was published in “ARPHA Proceedings” included in “Clarivate Analytics” database.
This article studies some moral and spiritual views in the works of the prominent Azerbaijani astronomer, mathematician, philosopher, teacher and enlightener Nasreddin Tusi -“Ehlaghi Nasiri” and “Rules of Etiquette of Teachers and those Who Get Education”. The article determines the role of Nasreddin Tusi in modern history of pedagogical conceptions as well as in the sphere of upbringing theory and their influence on personality development. Nasreddin Tusi’s judgments and conclusions concerning philosophical basis and purity of moral, family management and upbringing of children, political government of country and peaceableness are known. In the course of judgments based on thorough scientific researches the authors lead a reader to the conclusion that N.Tusi indeterminig the object – basic foundation of each science paid special attention to the presence of these factors in upbringing theory.The authors consider various aspects of influence of N. Tusi’s speech peculiarities on the formation of moral and spiritual values from the point of view of modern pedagogics and also analyze and determine their role in the development of the rising generation which is especially important for society nowadays.