A meeting of the commission for conducting entrance examinations for doctoral studies in philosophy in ANAS
The first meeting of the commission, created with the aim of organizing entrance examinations for doctoral studies in philosophy, was held according to the decree of the President of ANAS dated January 31, 2020.
The meeting was attended by ANAS academician secretary, ANAS corresponding member Aminaga Sadigov, commission chairman Professor Ilham Mammadzadeh, Professors Izzet Rustamov, Goshgar Aliyev and head of the Office of Science and Education of ANAS Presidium, PhD in Economics Fail Kazimov.
Durıng the event, corresponding member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov informed about the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan on amending the “Rules for the organization of doctoral studies and admission to doctoral studies” dated November 13, 2019, emphasizing the importance of strict compliance with the rules.
Afterwards, extensive discussions were held about the organization of exams at a high level, as well as ensuring transparency and objectivity.