ANAS commemorates Khojaly genocide victims
ANAS carried out an event dedicated to the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide, organized by the Free Trade Union of ANAS and the Women’s Council, on February 20.
The event in the main building of ANAS began with a moment of silence in memory of Khojaly genocide victims.
Speaking at the event, first vice-president of ANAS academician Isa Habibbayli said that Khojaly genocide is one of the most brutal crimes against humanity of the 20th century, one of the most terrible acts of terrorism. He noted that the massacre in Khojaly on February 26, 1992 was a continuation of the policy of occupation, ethnic cleansing and genocide of the Armenian nationalists against the Azerbaijani people. During the tragedy, 613 civilians were killed with special cruelty, and 1,275 were captured, most of them elderly, women and children, and the fate of 150 is still unknown.
Academician Isa Habibbayli said that the legal and political assessment of the Khojaly tragedy was given in 1994 under the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev. He noted that the bloody massacre in Khojaly as a result of the successful foreign policy of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is evaluated in accordance with international law.
The first vice-president of ANAS recalled the recent discussion of the panel discussion on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict held at the Munich Security Conference with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nicol Pashinyan. At the meeting, President Ilham Aliyev’s decisive respond to N. Pashinyan raied Azerbaijan’s truth voice in the world.
I. Habibbayli spoke about the purposeful work carried out by the leadership of the country to return the lost and occupied lands, to punish the perpetrators of the Khojaly genocide within the norms of international law, and expressed his confidence that these measures will soon yield results. He added that the Azerbaijani army, led by Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, is among the 50 most powerful armies in the world.
The scientist also noted that significant work has been done at the ANAS, the dissertations have been written, numerous books and monographs have been published and translated into several languages of the world to inform the international community about Khojaly truths.
Speaking at the event, leading scientist of the Institute of Philosophy, Doctor of Philosophy Ziba Agayeva, Chairman of the Trade Union Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, PhD in History Abuzar Alakbarov and others provided information about the crimes committed by the Armenians against Azerbaijanis.
It was noted that Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva is carrying out large-scale work to promote the Khojaly tragedy in the world. Since 2008, international campaign “Justice for Khojaly” initiated by Leyla Aliyeva operates due to recognize genocide in the whole world and criminalists to be subjected.