Master’s studies of ANAS for 2020/2021 academic year has kicked off
The 2020/2021 academic year at the master’s studies of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has kicked off on September 15 with the teaching of subjects envisaged in the individual curricula of second-year students. In order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus pandemic, classes are organized remotely. The teaching process for first-year master students will begin in the traditional form from October 1.
In the first course of the master’s degree of ANAS 56 master students study in 13 specialties, majoring in 40 specializations, in the second course – 121 master students in 22 specialties, majoring in 75 specializations. Thus, currently 177 master students study in 23 specialties majoring in 81 specializations at the master’s degree of ANAS.
The leadership of ANAS has taken all necessary organizational measures for the implementation of education at the master’s level in accordance with the relevant norms and rules.