Azerbaijan National Academy of Science
“Musical heritage and Karabakh horses on Jidir Duzu plain” composition organized by Heydar Aliyev Foundation was presented in Shusha
The “Musical heritage and Karabakh horses on the Jidir Duzu plain” composition organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has been presented in Shusha.
According to AZERTAC, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, First Lady Emine Erdogan viewed the musical composition.
The composition featured dances by the ballet troupe of the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theater, the Azerbaijan State Song and Dance Ensemble named after Fikrat Amirov, the Azerbaijan State Dance Ensemble, the “Mirvari” dance ensemble and students of Baku Choreography Academy, accompanied by a spectacular performance of Karabakh horses of the Azerbaijan Equestrian Federation and the “Natig” rhythm group. Also folk and composer songs of Azerbaijan and Turkey were performed at the event.
During the event, President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan was presented with a Karabakh horse “Zafar”, one of the oldest horse breeds, and a “Kharibulbul” composition. The “Kharibulbul” composition features two Kharibulbul flowers, considered the symbol of Karabakh, uniting and embodying the eternal friendship and brotherhood between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The participants of the event organized in Shusha were also presented with a collection of publications of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation called “Cultural Heritage of Karabakh”. The collection includes separate publications in the fields of literature, music, architecture, folk art and carpet weaving.