Azerbaijan National Academy of Science
Professor Akbar Aliev gave a talk “Global analysis of solutions to hyperbolic equations. The main stages of development and modern problems”
On 19 May 2021, at the wide-seminar of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of ANAS the Chief of the Department “Differential Equations” professor Akbar Aliev, was spoken on the topic “Global analysis of solutions to  hyperbolic  equations. The main stages of development  and modern problems”.
The report considered a brief overview of fundamental research in the field of the Cauchy problem and boundary value problems for nonlinear hyperbolic equations and systems. Information provided on the main stages and difficulties in the development of this area, as well as on the role of Azerbaijani mathematicians in this area. The results obtained by the staff of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics in this area were also reported.
The seminar was attended by employees of the institute, young mathematicians, employees of other educational institutions, as well as specialists from Turkey.