Azerbaijan National Academy of Science
Congratulations to Elchin Mammadov, the leading researcher of the “Equations of Mathematical Physics” department of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of ANAS, on the occasion of his 55th birthday!
Associate Professor Elchin M. Mammadov was born in 1966 in Alibeyli village of Tovuz region. In 1983, he entered the Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics of the Azerbaijan State University (Baku State University), and in 1990, he graduated from the University with honors in Mathematics. From 1984 to 1986, he served in the Soviet Army in Brest, Belarus.
After graduating from Baku State University in 1990, he started working as a young specialist in the Special Design Bureau at the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of ANAS. In March 1992, he was hired as a senior laboratory assistant at the “Department of Mathematical Programming and Mathematical Modeling” of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics. In the years 1994-2011, he worked as a junior researcher, researcher, senior researcher in the departments of “Qualitative theory of differential equations”, “Nonlinear analysis”, and since 2012 he has been working in the department of “Equations of Mathematical Physics”. He is currently a leading researcher in the department.
In 1993-1996, he studied PhD in Differential Equations at the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics. In 1997, he defended his dissertation on “Study of the global properties of solutions of a class of pseudo hyperbolic equations with nonlinear boundary conditions” on the specialty of differential equations. In 1998, he received Ph.D. in physics and mathematics.
Since 2020, he has been working as a leading researcher at the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics. He actively participates in scientific conferences in the Republic and abroad. He is the author of more than 50 scientific works, 1 textbook.
In different years, he was engaged in pedagogical activity in several secondary schools (school-lyceum No. 6, Zangi lyceum, etc.) and universities (Baku State University). From 2002 to 2007, he worked at the Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Cybernetics of Baku State University. Since 2008, he has been teaching computer science-oriented subjects at the Faculty of Librarianship Information on an hourly basis and is currently a full-time assistant professor at the same faculty.
He has earned the respect of the team for his exemplary behavior and high moral qualities. He is  a caring person as well as  a wonderful family man.
The staff of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics congratulates Elchin Mammadov on his 55th birthday and wishes him good health, successful life, and new successes in his scientific work.