Ministry of Science and Education Republic of Azerbaijan
35-year-old “Elm”
35 years have passed since the launch of the “Elm” (Science) newspaper, the press service of the Presidium of ANAS.
The newspaper was published in 1984 by the Communist Publishing House, the former body of the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and Party Committee, Committee of United Trade Union and the Comsomol Committee. Thus, among the allied republics academies, “Elm” newspaper was first published in Azerbaijan and soon spread its popularity throughout the USSR.
In the first edition, articles such as “Discoveries and Inventions”, “Science and Production”, “Azerbaijan Scientist Abroad”, “Science and Technology Innovations”, “New Works” aroused interest on readers. From the first day of its publication, the newspaper materials are presented to readers in Azerbaijani and Russian languages, and this tradition continues to this day.
The newspaper “Elm” today takes major steps to inform the public on innovations of Azerbaijani science, promote our science in the globe and provides interviews with prominent scientists, various events and articles on scientific research.
Being able to maintain the readers’ capacity in the modern era of information and communication technologies, “Elm” newspaper was admitted to the Press Council of Azerbaijan in 2016.
The editor of “Elm” newspaper is the head Department of Public Relations, Press and Information of the Presidium of ANAS, PhD in Philology Aghahuseyn Shukurov.