Ministry of Science and Education Republic of Azerbaijan
The XI international conference “Modern problems of mathematics and mechanics” has concluded its work
On July 6, 2024, organized by the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Institute of Information Technologies of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Institute of Mathematics and Mathematical Modeling of the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Republic of Uzbekistan V .I. With the support of the Romanovsky Institute of Mathematics, Istanbul Technical University of the Republic of Turkey, the closing event of the International Scientific Conference “XI Modern Problems of Mathematics and Mechanics” dedicated to the memory of the brilliant Azerbaijani scientist and thinker Nasireddin Tusi, who lived in the 13th century, was held.
General director of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Misir Mardanov opened the event with an introductory speech and greeted the participants. He said that the international scientific conference called “XI Modern Problems of Mathematics and Mechanics” lasting for 3 days has an important scientific importance. He spoke about the achievements of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, the tasks ahead, and the invaluable contributions of this scientific institution to the development of the scientific and intellectual potential of our country.
Misir Mardanov, an outstanding scientist, is the author of very important works in the field of exact and technical sciences, his works in the fields of history, law, philosophy, moral norms, medicine, mathematics, astronomy, physics and other fields are distinguished by the breadth of topics and researches covered. He noted that the scientific results obtained by Nasireddin Tusi in the field of astronomy in the 13th century played an important role in the development of astronomical knowledge in that period, as well as in the further development of this science. According to the general director, the Maragha observatory established under his leadership was one of the most advanced centers of science of its time, where the results of astronomy and mathematics research conducted under the leadership of a prominent scientist were later widely applied in the East and Europe. Misir Mardanov emphasized that most of the devices used in most well-known observatories of the world are the prototypes of the devices developed in the Maragha observatory under the leadership of Nasireddin Tusi.
At the conference, about 200 scientific reports were heard by scientists from different countries who are engaged in both fundamental research and applied aspects of the history of the development of mechanics, astronomy, mathematics and mathematical education. it was emphasized that as the owner, he achieved great success in science.
Prof. Misir Mardanov, who appreciated the work of the conference, noted that the presentations featured innovations in differential equations and optimal control, functional analysis and operator theory, function theory, harmonic and non-harmonic analysis, algebra, geometry and topology, probability theory and mathematical statistics, etc. taken into account. At the same time, interesting ideas were voiced about their application in education, medicine, economy, forecasting and other fields.
Professor Ekrem Savaş, Rector of Uşak University of Turkey, Academician Azimbay Sadullaev, Head of Department of National University of Uzbekistan, Varga Kalanterov, Professor of Koch University and others also spoke at the event. The scientists appreciated the reports presented within the conference and expressed their gratitude to the organizers, especially the leadership of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, for organizing the event, which aims to bring together scientists and specialists in the relevant field to review the current problems and future prospects in various fields of mathematics and mechanics.
It should be noted that more than 20 countries of the world – Turkey, Kazakhstan, Russia, Uzbekistan, USA, Republic of South Africa, Serbia, United Arab Emirates, Czech Republic, France, Finland, India, Pakistan, Georgia, etc. well-known scientists have participated in the conference.