Ministry of Science and Education Republic of Azerbaijan
Prominent mathematician, head of the “Non-harmonic analysis” department of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, corresponding member of ANAS, professor Bilal Telman oghlu Bilalov turns 60 years old!
Bilal Telman oglu Bilalov was born on January 2, 1963 in Farahli village of Gazakh district of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 1986, M.V. He graduated from the Faculty of Applied Mathematics of Lomonosov Moscow State University (MSU), became a full-time graduate student of MSU in 1986-1989, in 1989 under the guidance of Academician Y.I. defended his candidate’s thesis.
He worked as an assistant at the Azerbaijan Institute of Technologies in 1990-1993. In 1993-1996, he was a full-time doctoral student at MSU, and in 1996 he defended his doctoral thesis there on the topic “Basic properties of higher systems and their generalizations” to receive the scientific degree of doctor of physical and mathematical sciences. Since that year, he has been a senior researcher, senior researcher at the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of ANAS, and since 2001, he has been the head of the “Non-harmonic analysis” department.
Professor Bilal Bilalov has been elected a professor of mathematical analysis since 2009, and a corresponding member of ANAS in 2014.
Corresponding member of ANAS, professor Bilal Bilalov’s main areas of scientific activity: approximation theory; basis theory; frame theory; wavelet analysis; spectral theory of operators; theory of differential equations, boundary problem for analytic functions; fuzzy theory; are mathematical methods of recognition. Many important results were obtained by the scientist in these directions.
Professor Bilalov is the author of more than 150 scientific articles and four monographs. He trained 5 doctors of sciences and 20 doctors of philosophy in mathematics.
Bilal Bilalov is also the editor-in-chief of “Azerbaijan Journal of Mathematics”, which is included in the Emerging Sources Citation Index (ESCI) catalog of Thomson Reuters agency.
In 2013, he was awarded the Honorary Order of ANAS for his scientific achievements.
Alim is a member of the Management Board of the Azerbaijan Mathematical Society, a member of the Terminology Commission under the Cabinet of Ministers, a member of the editorial board of the Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia, the chairman of the Association of Actuaries of Azerbaijan, a reviewer of the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, an expert on the evaluation of mathematics textbooks.
The staff of ANAS Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics congratulates teacher Bilal on his 60th anniversary and wishes him good health and new achievements in his future scientific activity.