Ministry of Science and Education Republic of Azerbaijan
The regular General Institute seminar was held at the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics
On October 4, 2023, the next All-Institute seminar was held at the AR ETN Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics. In the all-institute seminar of IMM, of the Associate Professor of the Department of Differential and Integral Equations of the Faculty of Mechanics and Mathematics of BSU, ph.d. Shirmail Hasan ogly Bagirov gave a report on “Absence of positive global solutions to semilinear elliptic, parabolic equations and systems of equations in external domains.”
The report will explore the issue of the absence of a positive global solution to a second-order semilinear parabolic equation with periodic coefficients in time outside a compact set containing the origin. There are exact sufficient conditions that guarantee the absence of such solutions. Next, semilinear elliptic and parabolic equations and a system of second and fourth order equations with singular coefficients will be considered. For them, estimates will also be found that ensure the absence of a positive solution.