Azerbaijan National Academy of Science
Academian Faramaz Gazanfar oglu Maksudov
From 1974 academician Faramaz Gazanfar oglu Maksudov have been director of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics of Azerbaijan Academy of Sciences, in 1981-1997 has worked as academian-secretary of “Physico-technical and Mathematical Sciences'” department.
In 1997 he was the President of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan F.G. Maksudov has spent much time for strengthening scientific relations of the Institutes of the AS with the main scientific centers of the USSR and foreign countries. He has done great works in using applied sciences in development of a number of fields of economy.
Acad. F.G. Maksudov was one of the outstanding scientists in the field of spectral theory of differential operators, inverse problems of spectral analysis, theory of differential equations, solid mechanics.
F.G. Maksudov has developed a new criterion for the existence of positive eigen values of decreasing potential Schrodinger operator, and worked out spectral theory of a wide class of operator bundles with continuous spectrum.
He has suprvised over 70 PhD and doctor’s degree dissertations. He has authored over 300 scientific papers, some monographs and textbooks. A great majority of his followers work at higher schools and research institutes of the Republic, in UIS and in abroad (Turkey, Iran, Germany, the USA, etc.)
Acad. F. Maksudov has played a great role in social life of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
For a long years he has been a deputy of Milli Majlis.