Ministry of Science and Education Republic of Azerbaijan
Conference on topic “Heydar Aliyev: National Leader, Time and the Modern Period” was held in ANAS
On December 10, a conference was held at the Presidium of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) on topic “Heydar Aliyev: National Leader, Time and the Modern Period”.
Speaking at the conference, ANAS President academician Ramiz Mehdiyev noted that the great Heydar Aliyev entered the history of Azerbaijan as a leader in the struggle for independent statehood and an outstanding statesman who created the foundations of state independence.
Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev said that the name of national leader Heydar Aliyev is rightly mentioned on an equal footing with the independent Republic of Azerbaijan. All events, the main achievements for the last half-century period of the development of Azerbaijan are inextricably linked with the name and activity of the national figure Heydar Aliyev. Throughout his activities, this great genius has always been ahead of the processes taking place in the world and in the country, gave priority to the national interests of our people and the state, and made crucial decisions. He was determined to implement these decisions. Even in the most difficult times, a great leader could always lead a people. All this has earned prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev the status of a nationwide leader.
The President of ANAS noted that, national leader Heydar Aliyev is the founder of an independent Azerbaijani state, the creator of a new Azerbaijan. The policy of Azerbaijan, put forward by the great leader Heydar Aliyev, forms the basis of the state ideology, which unites all the peoples and ethnic groups living in our country, and ensures social and political stability. In general, the ideals of independent statehood of the national leader are the main directions of the strategic development of the Azerbaijani state. Thanks to the thoughtful and purposeful activities of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, teachings of Heydar Aliyev are constantly updated and enriched as time passes. President Ilham Aliyev continues to lead the independent Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with the new challenges of the time. Today, independent Republic of Azerbaijan has become one of the fastest growing and dynamically developing countries in the world and has received international recognition.
Academician Ramiz Mehdiyev noted that the days of memory of Heydar Aliyev in our country are a kind of report of our people to the sacred spirit of a nationwide leader.
Then vice-president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbayli delivered a lectureon topic “The scale and mission of national leadership.” He noted that the great leader Heydar Aliyev was an outstanding statesman with universal intelligence. The national leader Heydar Aliyev has always worked for all the periods of activity in the name of freedom and progress of his people, led the people and country to high goals in the light of national ideals.
Speaking about the ideology of Azerbaijanism by the national leader Heydar Aliyev, I. Habibbayli said that the world famous politician was able to foresee the future of the nation and lead his country to this ideal future. Even in Soviet times, under the leadership of communist ideology, the step-by-step policy of Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev and his ability to highlight national and moral values played an important role in the formation of independent state consciousness.
Isa Habibbayli brought to the attention that at the initiative of the national leader Heydar Aliyev at a meeting of the Supreme Council of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on November 17, 1990, our three-color flag was first raised as a state one. Thus, this great statesman fulfilled the mission of advancing time in the struggle for national freedom of the people. The prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev is one of the unique historical figures who achieved both in 1978 and in 1995 – two times – the preparation and adoption of the state Constitution of the country.
According to the vice-president of ANAS, the world-famous politician Heydar Aliyev, like in the Soviet period, led our people out of the crisis, covering all spheres of public life, and brought them to a new path of development. The great leader devoted his life to his native people and won national respect throughout his life. He was also a national leader in defining the strategy of his state and development directions for the near and distant future. The national leadership has earned eternal life for Heydar Aliyev in the history and future fate of the Azerbaijani people.
Then, a lecture on “Heydar Aliyev and the Women’s Movement in Azerbaijan” was listened by the vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova. She noted that the definition of the basic principles of women’s politics and their raising to the state level in our country is connected with the name of the great leader Heydar Aliyev.
Speaking at the event with a lecture on “Heydar Aliyev: The History of Azerbaijan and the Modern Period”, director of the Institute of History acad. Yagub Mahmudov noted that more than fifty years of the history of Azerbaijan in the 20th century are closely connected with the personality of the great leader Heydar Aliyev. National leader Heydar Aliyev is the creator of new Azerbaijan. Y. Mahmudov said that Heydar Aliyev is a world-famous graduate of the history department of Baku State University.
© Bütün hüquqlar qorunur. Xəbərlərdən istifadə edərkən saytına istinad zəruridir.